Opinion No.
[…] 14 Op. Att'y Gen. 2003-319 (emphasis added) (responding to the question: "Does the failure of an incumbent [school board member] to run for re-election cause a vacancy in the position held by the incumbent?")

15 In Justice, supra, the court declared that the phrase "until their successors are elected and qualified," as appears in art. 19, § 5, "is susceptible to no other reasonable implication but that the office be filled by a vote of the people."241 Ark. at 807-08.

16 Op. Att'y Gen. 2003-319.

17 Id.

18 Maddox v. State,220 Ark. 762, 763-64, 249 S.W.2d 972 (1952).

19 Pursuant to A.C.A. § 6-61-520(a) and (b) (Supp. 2009), "[t]he local control of each community college shall be vested in a local board composed of nine (9) members who are residents and qualified electors of the community college district" and "[a]ll members shall be elected for terms of six (6) years. . . ." The board's "powers and duties" are set out in A.C.A. § 6-61-521 (Repl. 2003).

20 See generally Bean v. Humphrey,223 Ark. 118, 264 S.W.2d 607 (1954).

21 A.C.A. § A.C.A. § 6-61-521 and-602.

22 Compare Op.