Opinion No.
[…] Yes. As noted by one of my predecessors, "[a] holdover officer will serve a complete term unless the legislature implements some means to cut it short. . . ."23 According to my review, there is no legislation authorizing mid-term challenges with respect to positions on a community college board. Accordingly, "the practical effect of holding over will be to embark on a full term."24

Deputy Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General

1 A.C.A. § 6-61-520(c)(2) (Supp. 2009) (setting out the form of the "statement of candidacy") and (3) (petition requirement).

2 Id. at (c)(1) ("Candidates for membership on the local board shall run by position and shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis, and there shall be no mark or designation on the ballot indicating the party affiliation of the candidates.").

3 Id. at (b).