Opinion No.
[…] In sum, it is my opinion that write-in candidates are probably not permitted for community college board positions.

Question 2 — Does the failure of the current appointed boardmember to run for reelection to position 4 on the NWACC board create a"vacancy" for purposes of Ark. Code Ann. 6-61-520(d)?

No. In my opinion, it is clear that the current appointee's apparent decision not to run for election does not create a vacancy for purposes of A.C.A. § 6-61-520(d), which states in pertinent part:

(1) Vacancies on any local board due to death, resignation, or other causes shall be filled by appointment of the Governor.

(2) When the term of office in which the vacancy occurs expires on December 31 of the year in which the next general or annual school election is to be held, the person appointed by the Governor shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term.

(3) When the term of office in which the vacancy occurs extends beyond December 31 of the year in which the next general or annual school election is to be held, the person appointed by the Governor shall serve only until the general or annual school election, at which election a person shall be elected by the qualified electors of the district to fill the remainder of the unexpired term.

Under the facts you have stated, the current appointee, Ms. Hindmarsh, will serve for "the remainder of the unexpired term" pursuant to subsection 6-61-520(d)(2).