Opinion No.
[…] Clayton, 221 Ark. 528, 254 S.W.2d 315 (1953) (court held that Act 214 of 1943, which has been repealed, was not sufficiently clear to conclude legislature intended to prohibit employee of state agency from consummating commercial or business transactions with another agency). The Ethics in Public Contracting Law, however, enacted subsequent to the Fiser decision, places stringent limitations in this regard upon the activities of state employees. Section 19-11-705 provides in part:

(a)(1) Conflict of Interest. It shall be a breach of ethical standards for any employee to participate directly or indirectly in any proceeding or application, in any request for ruling or other determination, in any claim or controversy, or in any other particular matter pertaining to any contract or subcontract, and any solicitation or proposal therefor, in which to the employee's knowledge:

(A) The employee or any member of the employee's immediate family has a financial interest;

(B) A business or organization has a financial interest, in which business or organization the employee, or any member of the employee's immediate family, has a financial interest; or

(C) Any other person, business, or organization with whom the employee or any member of the employee's immediate family is negotiating or has an arrangement concerning prospective employment is a part. . . .