Opinion No.
[…] If these assumptions are correct, then the first element of the conflict is likely met, in my opinion. If the first element is met, the statute precludes the arrangement you posit unless element two is met: the city enacts a permitting ordinance. You have not indicated whether such an ordinance has been enacted. Therefore, I cannot conclusively determine whether A.C.A. § 14-42-107 prohibits the situation you posit.

Another statute that may prohibit the mayor from simultaneously being a paid manager for the water authority is A.C.A. § 21-8-304(b) (Supp. 2007). This *Page 4 subsection states:

(b) No public official or state employee shall accept employment or engage in any public or professional activity while serving as a public official which he or she might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to disclose any information acquired by him or her by reason of his or her official position which is declared by law or regulation to be confidential.