The Honorable James C. Scott State Senator 321 State Highway 15 North Warren, Arkansas 71671
[…] Att'y Gen. No. 88-178.
Indeed, a general legislative policy in favor of such leave is reflected in other laws that specifically provide for leaves of absence for the purpose of fulfilling a public duty. In fact, the provisions of A.C.A. §21-4-101 could be interpreted to actually require a policy allowing a leave of absence for the purpose of serving a term in an elective office. That statute states:
(a) Any person who is employed by any person, firm, or corporation in the State of Arkansas shall be granted a leave of absence, upon the election of any such employee to a public office in the State of Arkansas, or upon appointment by the Governor of any such person to a board or commission in the State of Arkansas, which office requires their absence from their employment.
(b) The leave of absence shall be for such period as the employee may request, not to exceed the duration of the term of office to which the employee has been elected.
(c) The granting of the leave of absence by the employer shall not be held to impair the employee's seniority rights of the job, nor shall the departmental seniority of the employee be broken for job purposes.
A.C.A. § 21-4-101.2 It is unclear whether the mandate of the foregoing section extends to school districts. The language of the provision does not specify its exact applicability, and the Arkansas Supreme Court has never addressed the question. Nevertheless, a policy allowing leave for service in an elected office would certainly be consistent with the legislature's public policy intent as reflected in this statute. See also A.C.A. § 6-17-306; A.C.A. § 21-4-212.
I therefore conclude that, with the provisos noted above, such a leave policy is generally permissible.
Question 2 — If such a leave is permissible, would it be legal to pay thesalary or a portion thereof to that employee while he or she is absentfrom his or her job assignment?
It is my opinion that although school districts could allow their employees a leave of absence for public service, the school district's payment of the salary of employees who are on leave would be inappropriate.