Opinion No.
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-318.

In particular, games that pay off in merchandise that exceeds the value limitations are in violation of A.C.A. § 5-66-104, which states:

Every person who shall set up, keep, or exhibit any gaming table or gambling device, commonly called A.B.C., E.O., roulette, rouge et noir, or any faro bank, or any other gaming table or gambling device, or bank of the like or similar kind, or of any other description although not herein named, be the name or denomination what it may, adapted, devised, or designed for the purpose of playing any game of chance, or at which any money or property may be won or lost, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction, shall be fined in any sum not less than one hundred dollars ($100) and may be imprisoned any length of time not less than thirty (30) days nor more than one (1) year.

A.C.A. § 5-66-104 (emphasis added).