The Honorable Johnny Key State Representative 1105 Delwood Lane Mountain Home, AR 72653-5601
[…] 2. Is the extension solely at the discretion of the Director [of DFA] without regard to any action or inaction by the taxpayer during the initial 30-day period?
RESPONSE
Question 1: Is a taxpayer required, pursuant to provisions of A.C.A.26-18-404(c) and (d) or any other applicable statute, to request anextension for filing a protest within the initial 30-day period afterservice of the Notice of Proposed Assessment in A.C.A. 26-18-404(c) inorder to be eligible for the discretionary extension period?
In my opinion, the answer to your question is, in all likelihood, "yes."
Section 26-18-404 of the Code (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part:
(c) Within thirty (30) days after service of notice of the proposed assessment or denial of a claim for refund, the taxpayer may file with the director a written protest under oath, signed by himself or his authorized agent, setting forth the taxpayer's reasons for opposing the proposed assessment or the denial of a claim for refund.
(d) The director may, in his discretion, extend the time for filing a protest for any period of time not to exceed an additional ninety-day period.
A statute is construed just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language. Edwards v. State,347 Ark. 364, 64 S.W.3d 706 (2002). Nothing is taken as intended that is not clearly expressed. State ex rel. Sargent v.