The Honorable Jim Milum State Representative 607 Skyline Drive Harrison, AR 72601-2309
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-56-417(c) (Repl. 1998) must be noted in this regard. This Code section provides as follows:
Within the area within which the municipality intends to exercise its territorial jurisdiction as indicated on the planning area map, the county recorder shall not accept any plat for record without the approval of the planning commission.
This reference to the city's "exercise" of its territorial jurisdiction for purposes of obtaining plat approval is echoed in A.C.A. § 14-17-208, a provision in the county planning subchapter of the Code governing county subdivision, setback, and entry control ordinances. Section14-17-208 states in relevant part as follows under subsection (i):
In unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits of a municipality in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and is being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of 14-56-401—14-56-408 and 156-410-14-56-425, or any amendments thereto or thereof, or other acts of a similar nature enacted by the General Assembly, the municipal authority shall have subdivision jurisdiction but shall transmit copies of proposed plats for the areas to the board for review and comment, which shall be made to the municipal authority within sixty (60) days from the time it is received by the board unless further time is allowed by the municipal authority. [Emphasis added.]
The converse of the language emphasized above would appear to establish the county planning board's authority to control land development within a city's extra-territorial jurisdictional area in the event the city is not exercising its subdivision jurisdiction in that area. Further support for this proposition is found in A.C.A. § 14-17-208(1), wherein it states that:
[f]ollowing the adoption of any subdivision, setback, or entry control ordinances by the [quorum] court, the county recorder shall not accept any plat in the unincorporated area of the county not within the exercised extra-territorial jurisdiction of a municipality for record without the approval of the planning board. . . . [Emphasis added.]
If it is not entirely clear, it may at least reasonably be inferred from these provisions that the county's subdivision jurisdiction in a city's extra-territorial area depends upon the city's "exercise" of its jurisdiction in that area.