The Honorable Randy Laverty State Senator P.O. Box 165 Jasper, AR 72641
[…] You correctly note that the statutes governing county airport commissions (A.C.A. § 14-357-101 through -108) and county airports (A.C.A. §14-358-101 through -102) do not address the questions you have raised. However, the more general county ethics provisions that are applicable to all county officials and employees do address your questions. The applicable statute is A.C.A. § 14-14-1202, which states in pertinent part:
(a) Public Trust. The holding of public office or employment is a public trust created by the confidence which the electorate reposes in the integrity of officers and employees of county government. An officer or employee shall carry out all duties assigned by law for the benefit of the people of the county. The officer or employee may not use his office, the influence created by his official position, or information gained by virtue of his position to advance his individual personal economic interest or that of an immediate member of his family or an associate, other than advancing strictly incidental benefits as may accrue to any of them from the enactment or administration of law affecting the public generally.
(b)(1) Officers and Employees of County Government Defined. For purposes of this section, officers and employees of county government shall include:
(A) All elected county and township officers;
(B) All district judicial officers serving a county;
(C) All members of county boards, advisory, administrative, or subordinate service districts; and
(D) All employees thereof.
(2) Officials who are considered to be state officers or deputy prosecuting attorneys are not covered by this subsection.
(c)(1) Rules of Conduct. No officer or employee of county government shall:
(A) Be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract or transaction made, authorized, or entered into on behalf of the county or an entity created by the county, or accept or receive any property, money, or other valuable thing, for his use or benefit on account of, connected with, or growing out of any contract or transaction of a county. If, in the purchase of any materials, supplies, equipment, or machinery for the county, any discounts, credits, or allowances are given or allowed, they shall be for the benefit of the county. It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to accept or retain them for his own use or benefit;
(B) Be a purchaser at any sale nor a vendor of any purchase made by him in his official capacity;