Opinion No.
[…] In response to your question, a city is now authorized by ordinance to structure a city attorney's compensation by including a combination of salary and hourly fees, should the council so desire. In my opinion, therefore, Opinion No. 2000-045 is no longer accurate, the law having changed after its issuance.

Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

MB:ECW/cyh

1 At that time, A.C.A. § 14-43-410 provided as follows:

(a) Any city of the first or second class in the State of Arkansas may, by ordinance, provide that the city attorney of the city shall receive as part of his compensation, for all prosecutions tried by the city attorney for violations of ordinances of the city and for all prosecutions tried by the city attorney for violations of state laws committed within the corporate limits of the cities, the same fees as are allowed prosecuting attorneys in this state in all criminal cases.

(b) (1) By proper ordinance, the city may specify a certain salary or salary and fees, as the council may desire.

(2) In the event the city attorney is paid a salary only, the city is authorized to collect the fees referred to in this section and they are to be applied as the council may direct.