The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8367
[…] I gather that the "not-for-profit organization" referenced in your request is, in fact, the CHDO being funded under the Act. Your question, then, is whether an alderman can occupy a paid position as a CHDO executive director while at the same time serving on a body that determines the CHDO's status as such and makes salary determinations. For reasons discussed immediately below, I believe he can probably serve in both positions so long as he abstains from any decision-making related to the CHDO.
As set forth in 24 C.F.R. § 92.356(a): "In the procurement of property and services by participating jurisdictions . . . the conflict of interest provisions in 24 CFR 85.36 and 24 CFR 84.42, respectively apply." The former of these regulations, which relates to the procurement of property or services under a grant, provides in pertinent part: