The Honorable Jim Wood State Representative Post Office Box 219 Tupelo, Arkansas 72169-0219
[…] Although the city has prescribed both a minimum fine and a minimum term of imprisonment, which exceed the statutory minimums, it is my opinion that, as contemplated in A.C.A. § 14-55-502(a), a person convicted of the offense is not subject to a fine or term of imprisonment greater than that prescribed for the similar offense by state statute. In an opinion issued in 1988, my predecessor reviewed a county ordinance that required imposition of the maximum fine allowed by state law. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 88-328. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-20-101 (1987) provides that a county may prohibit and punish any act which the laws of this state make a misdemeanor and may "prescribe penalties for all offenses in violation of any ordinance of the county not greater nor less than the penalties prescribed for similar offenses against the laws of this state." The 1988 opinion noted that comparable statutory provisions, A.C.A. §§ 14-55-501 and 502, had been interpreted to mean that the penalties fixed by an ordinance must fall within the state minimums and maximums.