The Honorable Jim Luker State Senator P.O. Box 216 Wynne, AR 72396
[…] Mr. Menefee moved to El Dorado, Arkansas over twoyears ago and for all practical purposed [sic] his membership on theboard was terminated at that time. Given these facts, is his endorsementof the transfer of $335,000 from the Cross County Residential HousingFacilities Board to the Endowment Fund of Cross County valid?
Article 3 of Ordinance 78-18 provides in pertinent part: "The members of the Board shall be residents of the County and shall take and file with the County Clerk the oath of office as prescribed by the [Public Facilities Board] Act." However, A.C.A. § 14-137-108(a)(3)(A)(ii), enacted pursuant to Act 782 of 1999, provides that in counties having a population of less than 150,000, as does Cross County, facilities board members "are not required to be residents of the . . . county that has created the public facilities board." Accordingly, the question might appear to be whether the recited provision of Ordinance 78-18 is preempted by state law, meaning that Mr. Menefee's moving out of the county could not in itself serve as a basis to disqualify him from service on the facilities board.