Mr. Raymond Simon, Director Arkansas Department of Education #4 Capitol Mall Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1071
[…] See A.C.A. §§ 6-23-201 to -207;6-23-301 to -507; and 6-23-601, respectively. There is nothing in these subchapters, however, that addresses the question of school uniforms.
A separate statute, applying to public schools in general, authorizes "uniform dress codes" in public schools. See A.C.A. § 6-18-102 (Repl. 1999). This statute sets out a legislative finding about the desirability of public school uniforms and details a procedure to be employed in adopting a uniform dress code, including submitting the question to the electors of the district. Subsection (e) of A.C.A. § 6-18-102 also provides, however, that: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of a school district or a particular school within a district to adopt and implement a school uniform policy. Any school district may implement a school uniform policy without submitting the issue to the electors of the district." This statute, however, does not address the expense of school uniforms and whether the district or a particular school may purchase uniforms for students, as opposed to requiring the students to purchase the uniforms themselves.