The Honorable Ted Thomas State Representative 900 S. Shackleford Suite 300 Little Rock, Arkansas 72211
[…] The Arkansas statutes do set forth several limitations on the powers of quorum courts which call for examination. Arkansas Code section 14-14-805 describes the powers that the legislature have explicitly denied to quorum courts. The only portion of that statute that could have any bearing upon the question that you have presented states:
Each county quorum court in the State of Arkansas exercising local legislative authority is prohibited the exercise of the following:
* * *
(13) Any legislative act contrary to the general laws of the state.
A.C.A. § 14-14-805.
Similarly, A.C.A. § 14-14-807 states:
A county exercising local legislative power is subject to the following provisions. These provisions are a prohibition on the legislative power of a county acting other than as provided:
* * *
(2) All state laws establishing legislative procedures or requirements for county government;
(3) All laws requiring elections. . . .
A.C.A. § 14-14-807(2)-(3).
The pertinent question, then, becomes whether an enactment by the quorum court creating term limits for elected county officials would be contrary to any general laws of the state, and particularly, to any state laws regarding legislative procedures or requirements for county government or requiring elections.