Opinion No.
[…] This excerpt from Amendment 79 provides that increases in the assessed value of non-homestead property in any given year, excluding newly discovered real property, new construction or substantial improvements to real property, will be limited to 10% of the assessed value of the property in the year preceding the first post-Amendment 79 reappraisal, and to 5% on a homestead. The amendment further precludes increasing the assessed value of the homesteads of the disabled or persons over the age of 65.

Subsection 26-26-1120(b) of the Arkansas Code (Supp. 2003) provides:

(b)(1) When a disabled person or a person sixty-five (65) years of age or older sells his or her real property, the purchaser shall not be entitled to claim any reduction to the property's assessed value.

(2) On or after January 1 of the year following the date of the sale, the county assessor shall assess the property at its full market value, unadjusted for assessment limitations required by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 79.

This statute lifts the prohibition against increasing the assessment on the homestead of a senior citizen or a disabled person when the individual at issue sells his or her property, directing that the property be assessed at its full market value commencing January 1 of the year following the sale.1

Neither Amendment 79 nor the legislature by statute has addressed what effect a sale of property might have on the 10% and 5% caps on annual increases in assessed value for purposes of taxation.