Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Tim Wooldridge State Representative 100 College Drive Paragould, AR 72450

Dear Representative Wooldridge:

This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

Can a city alderman in a second class city also serve in any capacity of the municipal fire department of the same city?

The Arkansas Code specifically authorizes the service of a member of the governing body of a city of the second class as a volunteer fire fighter. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-42-115 (Supp. 1997) states:

A person may serve and receive compensation as a member of the governing body of any city of the first or second class or incorporated town and simultaneously serve as a volunteer fire fighter and receive compensation as a fire fighter.

A.C.A. § 14-42-115(b) (Supp. 1997).1