Major General Melvin C. Thrash Office of the Adjutant General Military Department of Arkansas Camp Robinson North Little Rock, Arkansas 72118-2200
[…] King v. St. Vincent'sHospital, 502 U.S. 215, 217 n. 2 (1991); see also U.S. Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 15-16; Monroe v. Standard Oil Co., 452 U.S. 549 (1981) (the court commented that National Guardsmen were entitled to the protection of 38 U.S.C. § 2021 (predecessor of USERRA)).
In addition, Congress has the power under the Supremacy Clause of ArticleVI of the United States Constitution to pre-empt state law. NorthwestCent. Pipeline v. Kan. Corp. Comm'n, 489 U.S. 493 (1989). Section 4302(b) of the USERRA provides:
This chapter supersedes any State law (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy, plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by this chapter, including the establishment of addition prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit.
Article VI of the Constitution provides in part that the laws of the United States "shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or laws of any state to the contrary notwithstanding."