Opinion No.
[…] Some background information is necessary in order to fully understand the issue that arises with respect to this County Attorney position. As noted above, it is my understanding that Pulaski County has previously established the office of full-time civil attorney under Ordinance 89-OR-52. I assume that this ordinance was enacted pursuant to A.C.A. §16-21-114 (Repl. 1999), which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A county civil attorney or county attorney may be selected pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court for each county in the state.

(b) The county attorney shall commence and prosecute or defend all civil actions in which his county is concerned.

(c) The county attorney shall give his opinion, without fee or reward, to any township or county official on any question of civil law concerning the county which is pending before the official.

(d) All civil duties provided by the laws of the State of Arkansas or the ordinances of the several counties to be performed by the prosecuting attorney shall be performed by the county attorney in those counties which have established the office of civil attorney.

(e) The office of county attorney shall be funded pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court of the county.

Other than providing that a county attorney "may be selected pursuant to ordinance of the quorum court[,]" this Code section is silent regarding the precise method of hiring or appointing this individual.