The Honorable Bill Walters State Senator P.O. Box 280 Greenwood, AR 72936-0280
[…] It should be noted that the Gibson case did not involve the central issue you have raised. Rather, the issue there was whether the mayor could vote to break a tie vote on an appropriation ordinance, which is governed by A.C.A. § 14-55-204. Nevertheless, Gibson is the only case in which the court has interpreted the statutory language about which you have inquired. Moreover, Gibson was decided in 1993. The General Assembly has met several times since that decision and has not responded to that interpretation.
I note that it could be argued that this interpretation of A.C.A. §14-43-501 causes a conflict with A.C.A. § 14-55-203, which states:
(b) To pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council shall be required.
A.C.A. § 4-55-203.
The argument would be that the reference to "a whole number of members elected to the council" does not include the mayor, since the mayor was not "elected to the council." The argument seems plausible, but certain dicta in Gibson appears to indicate that the court may not accept it. InGibson, the court was presented with an argument that relied upon the contrast between A.C.A. § 14-55-203, quoted above, A.C.A. § 14-55-204, concerning appropriation ordinances. Whereas A.C.A. § 14-55-203 requires "a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council," A.C.A. § 14-55-204 requires "a majority of the aldermen." Regarding the phrase "a whole number of members elected to the council," the court stated: "The parties agree this language would include the mayor since he is an ex officio member of the council."