In response to your first question, A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 provide that a
[…] Notwithstanding the reference in your question to a "franchise agreement," A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 provides only that any "permits, licenses, or franchises . . . shall be unlimited as to time," subject to the conditions discussed above. The statutes are silent on the question of whether a formal "franchise agreement" exists, instead focusing only on the term of the franchise recognized by city ordinance or resolution as referenced in A.C.A. § 14-200-101. Also pertinent to the term of a franchise is A.C.A. § 23-3-201(a), as amended byAct 304 of 2003, which provides that no public utility may construction or operate without first obtaining "a certificate that public convenience and necessity require, or will require, such construction or operation."
Notwithstanding the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-200-101, then, the PSC, as opposed to a city council, has independent and ultimate authority to determine whether a franchise shall issue.