In response to your first question, A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 provide that a
[…] However, unless a franchise agreement expressly indicates otherwise, I believe A.C.A. § 14-200-101 authorizes a city by ordinance to amend the terms of a franchise subject to PSC review for reasonableness.
Question 1: Do A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 mean that once a city andutility enter into a franchise agreement that the agreement is in effectindefinitely until the city decides to purchase the property of theutility?
Chapter 200 of title 14 of the Code deals with municipal authority over utilities. Section 14-200-103 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides:
(a) All permits, licenses, or franchises granted by any municipality to any public utility authorizing it to occupy the streets, highways, alleys, and other public ways in the municipality, for the purpose of constructing and maintaining any facilities for the supplying of any public service or commodity, shall be unlimited as to time.
(b) The utility or its successors and assigns shall hold the permit, license, or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of this act and any future regulatory acts.
(c) The permit, license, or franchise shall continue in force until such time as a municipality having authority to do so shall purchase the property operating under such permit, license, or franchise in accordance with the provisions of this act, or until terminated according to the law for misuser or nonuser.
Section 14-200-104 of the Code (Repl. 1998) provides:
Any permit, license, or franchise heretofore granted to a public utility by the state or a municipality to occupy the streets, highways, alleys, or other public ways of any municipality for the purpose of carrying on any of the public services defined in this act, is amended in such manner that the permit, license, or franchise shall continue in force until such time as the municipality having authority to do so shall purchase the property operated under the permit or franchise in accordance with the terms and provisions of this act or until terminated according to law for misuser or nonuser.
These statutes provide that a franchise will continue in effect until (1) the municipality elects to purchase the franchisee's property or (2) the franchisee is adjudged out of compliance owing the "misuser or nonuser."