In response to your first question, A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 provide that a
[…] Such a refusal would deprive the public of the services which the permit was supposed to ensure. In 43 Am. Juris. 584," Public Utilities and Services," 20, this appears: "In every grant of a public utility franchise, there is implied an agreement on the part of the grantee that it will be exercised . . ."
Section 14-200-101 of the Code provides that any municipality, "by ordinance or resolution of its council," may exercise jurisdiction to charge a utility a "reasonable franchise fee," the amount of which is subject to review by the PSC. Section 14-54-704 of the Code further authorizes "the mayor and city council, or the other governing bodies of municipalities having a commission, administrator, or city manager form of government" to contract with utilities for the use of "the streets, alleys, and public grounds of the municipality for such purposes, on such rates, charges, and terms as may be agreed upon."
Notwithstanding the reference in your question to a "franchise agreement," A.C.A. §§ 14-200-103 and -104 provides only that any "permits, licenses, or franchises . . . shall be unlimited as to time," subject to the conditions discussed above.