Opinion No.
[…] 4 Subsection 14-48-117(3) states in full:

[The city administrator] may inquire into the conduct of any municipal office, department, or agency which is subject to the control of the board. In this connection, he or she shall be given unrestricted access to the records and files of any office, department, or agency and may require written reports, statements, audits, and other information from the executive head of the office, department, or agency[.]

*Page 1