The Honorable John W. Parkerson State Representative 300 Exchange, Suite A Hot Springs, AR 71901
[…] See generally A.G. Op. No. 90-132 (copy enclosed).
4. May the City adopt an ordinance granting approval for all officers and employees to conduct business with the City in a manner and on the same basis as all others conducting business with the City? Does the language of 14-47-138 require that the ordinance must be specific to each individual officer of employee by name?
In my opinion, the relevant language of Section 14-47-137 suggests that the answer to the first part of this question is "no". Subsection (a)(1) of 14-47-137 outlines the prohibited conduct and then authorizes an exception where "the board of directors of the city shall have enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority." Although this language is not absolutely clear, the requirement that the ordinance shall "specifically" permit "an officer or employee" to conduct business with the city reflects legislative intent in favor of a case-by-case determination.