Opinion No.
[…] Your second question regarding absentee ballots is as follows:

If a voter requests an absentee ballot and shows an address other than that on the voter registration files in the County Clerk's office, should that be taken as a request for a change of address and a ballot for the address presented on the absentee ballot mailed or should be the ballot on the file at the County Clerk's office be mailed to the different address?

It is my opinion that this is a question which can only be decided in the first instance by the county clerk, who must, in accordance with A.C.A. § 7-5-409(a) (Supp. 1997), "satisfy himself that the applicant for an absentee ballot is a qualified registered elector in the ward, precinct, or township in which he claims to be a resident. . . ." Clearly, therefore, it is up to the clerk to determine whether the applicant is in fact eligible to vote absentee in the election.