Opinion No.
[…] (3) Must insurance companies provide chiropractors the same opportunities to become a part of the list of approved care providers as those doctors who provide the more traditional medical treatment?

RESPONSE

Question 1 — Are insurance companies that cover medical treatmentrequired to cover chiropractic care at the same level of coverage?

It is my opinion that Arkansas law does require insurance companies to cover service rendered by a chiropractor if the service rendered is service that could also be rendered by a doctor.

This requirement arises out of A.C.A. § 23-79-114, which states:

(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of any individual or group policy of accident and health insurance or any provision of a policy, contract, plan, or agreement for hospital or medical service or indemnity, in cases where the policy, contract, plan, or agreement provides for payment or reimbursement for any service provided by persons licensed under the Arkansas Medical Practices Act, § 17-95-201 et seq., the person entitled to benefits or person performing services under the policy, contract, plan, or agreement is entitled to payment or reimbursement on an equal basis for the service when the service is performed by any person licensed under any of the examining boards found in § 17-80-101, as amended by §§ 17-95-301—17-95-304.

A.C.A. § 23-79-114 (emphasis added).