Opinion No.
[…] Supp. 1991) to be deposited into a Drug Control Fund.

Your fourth question is:

(4) What disbursement procedures are necessary for Drug Control Funds established for:

A. Prosecuting attorneys;

B. County sheriffs; and

C. Municipal police departments?

As to prosecuting attorneys, the answer to this question depends initially upon whether the Drug Control Fund is a fund in the state treasury or whether it is a "cash fund." The term "cash fund" is defined in A.C.A. § 19-4-801(2) (1987) as "all moneys, negotiable instruments, certificates of indebtedness, stocks, and bonds held or owned by any state agency which are not on deposit with or in the trust of the State Treasurer." The term has been defined by the Arkansas Supreme Court as those funds received by state agencies and institutions from sources other than taxes, as the term "taxes" is ordinarily used. See Gipson v. Ingram,supra. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-64-505(k)(4) (Cum.