The Honorable David L. Gibbons Prosecuting Attorney Fifth Judicial District Post Office Box 3080 Russellville, AR 72811
[…] See A.C.A. § 16-92-101, -102, and -105. Such an execution cannot be issued unless the costs have been included in the court's final judgment against the defendant pursuant to A.C.A. §16-90-113 and the defendant has failed to pay. A.C.A. § 16-92-102(a); Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2003-019. These proceedings for the collection of costs from a defendant are, in essence, civil proceedings. The use of such proceedings are bolstered by a section of the criminal code, A.C.A. §5-4-204, which states:
(a) When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the fine or costs may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions.
(b) A judgment that the defendant pay a fine or costs shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the defendant in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action.
A.C.A. § 5-4-204.
In addition, the criminal code authorizes criminal proceedings against the defendant for the nonpayment of costs that were included in the defendant's sentence.