The Honorable Jeff Wood State Representative 4097 Austin Lakes Circle Sherwood, AR 72120-8019
[…] I lack sufficient information to know whether any of the particular exemptions under the FOIA apply with respect to the communication at issue. Nor do I have sufficient facts to apply the so-called "catchall" exemption under subsection25-19-105(a)(1)(A), supra, for "laws specifically enacted to provide otherwise." One specific exemption that may bear mentioning, however, in light of your fourth question's reference to "Legislative Audit," is the law pertaining to the Division of Legislative Audit, found at A.C.A. § 10-4-422 (Supp. 2005). This statute addresses the public nature of certain documents maintained by the Division. The specific exemption states:
All working papers, including communications, notes, memoranda, preliminary drafts of audit reports, and other data gathered in the preparation of audit reports by the division are exempt from all provisions of the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq., and are not to be considered public documents for purposes of inspection or copying under the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, or any other law of the State of Arkansas, except as provided in this subsection.
Id. at (c)(1).