The Honorable Jeff Wood State Representative 4097 Austin Lakes Circle Sherwood, AR 72120-8019
[…] This question more clearly implicates A.C.A. § 10-4-422, supra, although no definitive opinion is possible in the absence of more facts. It should be initially noted that there is no general exemption under this statute for records containing the names of Legislative Audit personnel. The threshold inquiry, instead, is whether the record of the communication, which presumably includes the names, falls within subsection 10-4-422(c), supra, pertaining to "working papers, including communications, notes, memoranda, preliminary drafts of audit reports, and other data gathered in the preparation of audit reports by the division. . . ." If so, the test for disclosure, which is set out above in response to Question One, must be met before the record may be released, i.e., the document must not be 1) "specifically exempted" under the FOIA1 or 2) "unsubstantiated allegations" obtained in complying with Auditing