The Honorable Jeff Wood State Representative 4097 Austin Lakes Circle Sherwood, AR 72120-8019
[…] Id. at (c)(1).
I do not know whether any of your questions implicate this exemption, but it may be helpful to further explain that the Division of Legislative Audit is headed by the "Legislative Auditor" (see A.C.A. § 10-4-401(b) (Supp. 2005)), who has access to records of the state and political subdivisions of the state pursuant to A.C.A. § 10-4-416, which provides in relevant part:
The Legislative Auditor and authorized employees of the Division of Legislative Audit shall have access at all times to any books, accounts, reports, electronic data, vouchers, or other records, confidential or otherwise, of any entity of the state or political subdivision of the state that are deemed necessary to audit transactions related to public funds.
A.C.A. § 10-4-416(a)(1) (Supp. 2005).
The Auditor therefore has access to records for "audit" purposes. The term "audit" is defined as follows: