The Honorable Bryan L. Chesshir Prosecuting Attorney Ninth Judicial District West 122 West Bishop Post Office Box 158 Nashville, Arkansas 71852
[…] Id at 1357. For this reason, a court faced with the issue might well construe the phrase "hunting operation" to simply mean any process undertaken as the act of a hunter. This would presumably include acts undertaken by individuals hunting for pleasure as well as those undertaken by profit-making enterprises. *Page 8
Assistant Attorney General Jennie Clingan prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
DUSTIN McDANIEL Attorney General
DM/JLC:cyh
cc: Jana Bradford, Deputy Prosecutor Pike County, 9th Judicial District West
1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-21-109 provides, in relevant part:
(b) It shall be a defense to prosecution under § 27-21-106 for a violation of operating an all-terrain vehicle upon the public streets or highways if the all-terrain vehicle operator can show by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The public street or highway was outside the city limits of any municipality or incorporated town in Arkansas;
(2) The public street or highway was not a United States interstate highway;
(3) Traveling on the public street or highway was the most reasonable route of access available to him or her from one (1) off-road trail to another off-road trail or from his or her private property to an off-road trail; and
(4) His or her purpose for riding on the public street or highway was to get from one (1) off-road trail to another off-road trail or his or her purpose for riding on the public street or highway was to get from his or her private property to an off-road trail.