Opinion No.
[…] Finally, the question of whether an individual's private vehicle is one which is "used by" a police agency is a question of fact. This office is neither equipped nor authorized to answer questions of fact. A decision in this regard should initially be made by the chief of police, sheriff, or other governing authority.

The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Warren T. Readnour.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:WTR/cyh

1 Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-9-303(a) provides that "An auxiliary law enforcement officer shall have the authority of a police officer as set forth by statutes of this state when the auxiliary law enforcement officer is performing an assigned duty and is under the direct supervision of a full-time certified law enforcement officer."

2 Act 1281 provides in part:

(a)(1) It shall be unlawful to sell a blue light or blue lens cap to any person other than a law enforcement officer or a county coroner.