The Honorable Danny Ferguson State Representative 212 McCollum Drive Forrest City, AR 72335-2521
[…] The above discussion will hopefully offer general guidance in addressing this question, which can only be satisfactorily resolved with respect to specific records. Because you have made reference to records kept by a duly elected coroner, it is appropriate to consider any other specifically applicable statutes in this regard. Records created and maintained by a county coroner are, of course, generally subject to inspection and copying under the Arkansas FOIA, unless specifically exempted from such. One other specific statute (in addition to §14-14-110) that must be considered in the case of coroners' records is A.C.A. § 14-15-304 (Repl. 1998), which states:
(a) Records gathered and created during the course of a coroner's investigation shall be confidential and deemed exempt from the Freedom of Information Act of 1967, § 25-19-101 et seq., but only until such time that the coroner issues his final report.
(b) Confidential medical information gathered during the course of the investigation shall remain exempt from public inspection and copying except as quoted in the coroner's final report.