The Honorable Sam Ledbetter State Representative 324 Charles Street Little Rock, AR 72205-4304
[…] Legislative clarification appears warranted.
Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB:JD/cyh
1 I should note, however, that notwithstanding this directive, which is contained in § 12 of Acts 788 and 1341, in § 22 of these acts the legislature amended A.C.A § 16-72-212 without deleting a passage indicating that the Commission "is authorized in its discretion to pay the funds" itemized in a court order. (Emphasis added.)
2 Specifically, the emergency clause, which is codified at A.C.A §16-10-601(b), provides:
It is . . . the intent of this act to begin to phase in the responsibility of the funding of a part of the state trial court system from county government to the state. It is, further, the intent of this act to continue and improve the reporting of information from cities and counties concerning the costs of providing the court system and the revenues produced from court costs, fees, and fines.
Act 1799 of 2001 further restricted the Commission's discretion regarding the payment of expenses.