The Honorable Sam Ledbetter State Representative 324 Charles Street Little Rock, AR 72205-4304
[…] (2) The compensation of additional personnel within the office of the public defender, when approved in advance by the quorum court.
(3)(A) Whenever, in a case involving an indigent person, a judge orders an authorized payment, a copy of the order accompanied by a detailed explanation of services rendered, time spent, and expenses incurred shall be transmitted to the commission, and the commission shall set the amount of compensation.
(B) Orders as authorized throughout this chapter shall be paid by the commission provided sufficient funds are available.
Section 16-87-212 of the Code (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The Arkansas Public Defender Commission is authorized to pay for certain expenses regarding the defense of indigents.
(2) The expenses shall include, but shall not necessarily be limited to, fees for appointed counsel, expert witnesses, temporary investigators, testing, and travel.
(3)(A) Whenever, in a case involving an indigent person, a judge orders an authorized payment, a copy of the order accompanied by a detailed explanation of services rendered, time spent, and expenses incurred shall be transmitted to the commission, and the commission shall set the amount of compensation.
(B) Orders as authorized throughout this chapter shall be paid by the commission provided sufficient funds are available.
* * *
(c) At the discretion of the commission, capital murder cases and all proceedings under the Arkansas Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 37.5, shall be paid entirely by the commission.
(Emphasis added.)