The Honorable Sam Ledbetter State Representative 324 Charles Street Little Rock, AR 72205-4304
[…] It is . . . the intent of this act to begin to phase in the responsibility of the funding of a part of the state trial court system from county government to the state. It is, further, the intent of this act to continue and improve the reporting of information from cities and counties concerning the costs of providing the court system and the revenues produced from court costs, fees, and fines.
Act 1799 of 2001 further restricted the Commission's discretion regarding the payment of expenses. For instance, § 6 of Act 1799 amended A.C.A § 16-87-212(a)(3) to remove the Commission's discretion to pay court-authorized expenses, instead providing that "[o]rders as authorized throughout this chapter shall be paid by the commission provided sufficient funds are available."