Opinion No.
[…] The answer to your third question is "no," in my opinion. In response to your final question, it is my opinion that the county board of election commissioners probably lacks authority to take any action.

I believe it will be helpful to set out the pertinent election procedures before restating and addressing your questions.

Amendment 80 provides that circuit and district judges "shall be elected on a nonpartisan basis by a majority of qualified electors voting for such office within the circuit or district which they serve." Ark. Const. Amend. 80, § 17 (a); see also A.C.A. § 7-10-102 (c) (1) (Supp. 2001) ("No person shall be elected to a nonpartisan judicial office without receiving a majority of the votes cast at the election for the office.") As you note, judicial candidates in the nonpartisan judicial general election held on May 21, 2002, pursuant to A.C.A. § 7-10-101, were to be listed on the party primary ballots and on a third, separate ballot for those who did not wish to vote in the primary.