Opinion No.
[…] Nevertheless, having reviewed and analyzed the language of the relevant Arkansas statute and the decisions of other jurisdictions, I find that a rational interpretation of the statute is that the city council is not strictly required to act at the council meeting immediately following the veto, but that is must act within a reasonable time.

The statute that is relevant to this question is A.C.A. § 14-44-107, which states in pertinent part:

(b)(1) The mayor in these cities shall have the power to veto, within five (5) days, Sundays excepted, after the action of the council thereon, any ordinance, resolution, or order adopted or made by the council, or any part thereof, which in his judgment is contrary to the public interest.

(2)(A) In case of a veto, before the next regular meeting of the council, the mayor shall file in the office of the city recorder, to be laid before the meeting, a written statement of his reasons for so doing.

(B) No ordinance, resolution, or order, or part thereof, vetoed by the mayor shall have any force or validity unless, after the written statement is laid before it, the council shall, by a vote of two-thirds (2/3) of all the aldermen elected thereto, pass it over the veto.