Ms. Joan Baldridge Director, Department of Arkansas Heritage Suite 200 225 East Markham Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] (B) has established an adequate and qualified historic preservation review commission by State or local legislation;
(C) maintains a system for the survey and inventory of historic properties that furthers the purposes of subsection (b) of this section;
(D) provides for adequate public participation in the local historic preservation program, including the process of recommending properties for nomination to the National Register; and
(E) satisfactorily performs the responsibilities delegated to it under this subchapter.
The term "[l]ocal government" is defined under16 U.S.C.A. § 470w(3) as "a city, county, parish, township, municipality, or burough, or any other general purpose political subdivision of any State."
The Arkansas "Historic Districts Act," supra, does not operate, in my opinion, to preclude a county from becoming a "certified local government" under the federal legislation (see16 U.S.C.A. § 470a(c)(2)(A)), so long as the federal requirements are met.