Opinion No.
[…] (2) The public school district shall evaluate current statements of qualifications and performance data on file with the school district or when submitted as requested whenever a project requiring professional services of a construction manager is proposed.

(3) The public school district shall not use competitive bidding for the procurement of professional services of a construction manager.

A.C.A. § 19-11-802(d) (Supp. 2003).3

Finally, A.C.A. § 19-11-805 states:

(a) For the basis of negotiations, the state agency or political subdivisions and the selected firm shall jointly prepare a detailed, written description of the scope of the proposed services.

(b)(1)(A) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the firm selected, negotiations with that firm shall be terminated.

(B) The state agency or political subdivision shall then undertake negotiations with another of the qualified firms selected.

(2)(A) If there is a failing of accord with the second firm, negotiations with the firm shall be terminated.

(B) The state agency or political subdivision shall undertake negotiations with the third qualified firm.

(c) If the state agency or political subdivision is unable to negotiate a contract with any of the selected firms, the agency shall reevaluate the necessary professional services, including the scope and reasonable fee requirements, again compile a list of qualified firms and proceed in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.

(d) When unable to negotiate a contract for construction management, a public school district shall also perform a reevaluation of services in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.

A.C.A. § 19-11-805 (Supp. 2003).

These provisions, which were discussed in another previous opinion concerning construction management agreements for school districts,4 require the negotiation of contracts for construction management.