Opinion No.
[…] Numerous factual matters undoubtedly attend this inquiry. And I must note in this regard that I lack both the resources and the authority to act as a fact finder in issuing official opinions.

Regarding the general requirements in connection with the procurement of construction management contracts by school districts, I refer you to A.C.A. § 19-11-801, which states:

(a) It is the policy of the State of Arkansas and its political subdivisions that state agencies and political subdivisions shall follow the procedures stated in this section, except that competitive bidding shall not be used for the procurement of legal, architectural, engineering, construction management, and land surveying professional consultant services, if:

(1) State agencies not exempt from review and approval of the Arkansas Building Authority shall follow procedures established by the authority for the procurement of architectural, engineering, land surveying, and construction management services; and

(2) Institutions of higher education exempt from review and approval of the authority shall follow procedures established by their governing boards for the procurement of architectural, engineering, land surveying, and construction management professional consultant services.

(b) Public school districts shall negotiate contracts for construction management in the same manner as set forth in subsection (a) of this section, except that a two-thirds vote of the board of directors of a public school district shall not be required for a school district to negotiate a contract