Opinion No.
[…] In my opinion, however, the common law "incompatibility" doctrine, as discussed below, prohibits the holding of both positions simultaneously.

In the context of dual office-holding, there are three categories of unlawful conflicts of interest: a constitutional conflict, a statutory conflict, and a conflict created by offices having incompatible duties.Byrd v. State, 240 Ark. 743, 402 S.W.2d 121 (1966). I have found no provision of the constitution prohibiting the holding of the two positions,1 but you have noted a statute, A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c) (Supp. 1995), which provides as follows:

(c) JUSTICE OF THE PEACE AS COUNTY EMPLOYEE OR DEPUTY. No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided in this subchapter.

This statute prohibits the receipt of county compensation by a quorum court member other than as provided in A.C.A. §§ 14-14-1201 to -1209.2 As you have noted, another state law provides that county equalization board members are to receive compensation from the county.