Opinion No.
[…] However, even conceding that Mr. Porter's actions as mayor may have been valid under the doctrine just recited, it does not necessarily follow that he was entitled to retain money paid for his services. Indeed, within the specific context of your request, the question initially arises whether Mr. Weaver might have been both entitled and compelled to recover his back salary and emoluments, if at all, not from the city, but only from Mr. Porter pursuant to the "usurpation of office" statute, A.C.A. § 16-118-105, which provides in pertinent part:

* * *

(b)(1) Whenever a person usurps an office or franchise to which he is not entitled by law, an action by proceedings at law may be instituted against him, either by the state or the party entitled to the office or franchise, to prevent the usurper from exercising the office or franchise.

* * *

(3)(A) It shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to institute the actions mentioned in this section against all persons who usurp county offices or franchises where there is no other person entitled thereto or the person entitled fails to institute the action for three (3) months after the usurpation.

(B) For usurpation of other than county offices or franchises, the action by the state shall be instituted and prosecuted by the Attorney General.

(4)(A) Where a person is adjudged to have usurped an office or franchise, he shall be deprived thereof by the judgment of the court, and the person adjudged entitled thereto shall be reinstated in the office or franchise; but no one shall be adjudged entitled thereto unless the action is instituted by him.

* * *

(5) Where the usurper has received fees and emoluments arising from the office or franchise, he shall be liable therefor to the person entitled thereto, who may claim the fees and emoluments in the action brought to deprive him of the office or franchise or in a separate action. If no one is entitled to the office or franchise, the fees and emoluments may be recovered by the state and paid into the public treasury.