Opinion No.
[…] In accordance with this distinction, the court in Faulkner held that an action contesting a successful candidate's eligibility must be brought as a usurpation action, not as an election contest. 203 Ark. at 257.

In the present case, it appears that Mr. Weaver, as the de jure mayor, properly instituted an action to have himself declared the rightful officeholder. However, as reflected in the Final Judgment on Election Contest Claim attached to your request, it appears Mr. Weaver filed this action as a garden-variety election contest pursuant to A.C.A. §7-5-801(a), which authorizes "any candidate to contest the certification of nomination or the certificate of vote as made by appropriate officials in any election," not as a usurpation action pursuant to A.C.A. §16-118-105.2 In my opinion, then, Mr. Weaver would not be entitled to seek a direct recovery of fees and emoluments from Mr. Porter pursuant to A.C.A. § 16-118-105(b)(5).