Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-51-101 through -311. This fact seems to indicate that the legislature intended to grant the city council the authority to maintain ultimate control over the organization of the department, while at the same time granting the civil service commission some specified responsibilities in filling the positions in the department.

My conclusion regarding this matter is bolstered by the language of the statutes that address the powers of the civil service commission. These statutes grant only limited authority to the commission. First, A.C.A. §14-51-212 states:

(a) The powers and duties of every civil service commission established pursuant to this chapter shall be and are hereby expressly limited such that the said commissions shall not have any control nor shall said commissions attempt to exercise any control over the normal and routine day-to-day operations of a police or fire department, directly or indirectly.

(b) No provision of this chapter shall be construed to provide authorization to said commissions to have such authority.

A.C.A. § 14-51-212.

Although it is not entirely clear how the phrase "day-to-day operations" should be interpreted,1 the statute nonetheless makes clear that it is granting only limited authority to the commission.