Opinion No.
[…] Applicable law provides that "city attorneys in cities of the first class shall give the bond, perform the duties, and receive such salary as is prescribed by ordinance. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-43-313 (Supp. 2009). Interested parties may wish to examine the ordinance(s) addressing these matters to determine what, if any, actions of the city might be lawful and appropriate in the circumstances.

In addition, A.C.A. § 14-42-109 (Repl. 1998) provides a judicial process to remove an elected municipal official who "shall willfully and knowingly fail, refuse, or neglect to execute, or cause to be executed, any of the laws or ordinances within [his] jurisdiction. . . ." See also Ops. Att'y Gen. 2006-018, 2002-093, 95-187, and 91-024 (discussing the statute and the requirements thereunder for removal of an elected official, which requirements include criminal indictment).