Opinion No.
[…] While this definition limits the term to Arkansas-licensed veterinarians, there is nothing inherently discriminatory in this provision. Certainly, the practice of veterinary medicine in Arkansas is limited to Arkansas-licensed veterinarians. I find nothing in the Act, however, preventing owners from going to another state for testing. And I am informed that this is also the position of the Arkansas Livestock and Poultry Commission ("Commission"), which is vested with regulatory authority under the Act. See A.C.A. §2-40-803(a).1 Under Section 2-40-804, "[o]wners of horses domiciled within the state [i.e., kept in the state more than thirty days] shall be responsible for maintaining a negative current official EIA test on all horses that they own." A.C.A. § 2-40-804(b) (Supp. 1997) (emphasis added).