Opinion No.
[…] (b) A rehabilitative services corporation shall be a public body and a body corporate and politic.

(c) A rehabilitative services corporation shall be organized to assist the state in carrying out specialized and regular rehabilitative services for Arkansans in need of rehabilitative services.

Section 4-34-104 of the Code provides that one or more persons may form a rehabilitative services corporation in the manner dictated by the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993, A.C.A. § 4-33-101 et seq. (Repl. 2001 Supp. 2005) (the "Act"). Section 4-34-105 further provides in pertinent part:

(a) A corporation organized under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act of 1993, § 4-33-101 et seq., or the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act, § 4-28-201 et seq., may convert to a corporation authorized by this chapter by filing with the circuit court of the county in which the main office or principal place of business of the corporation is located signed and verified articles of incorporation and a statement that the nonprofit corporation desires to convert to a corporation authorized by this chapter.

(b) If the circuit court finds that the articles of incorporation conform to law and that the incorporation is for a lawful purpose and is in the best interests of the public, the court may issue an order approving conversion to a corporation authorized by this chapter.