The Honorable Booker T. Clemons State Representative 3408 Virginia Street Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71601-7395
[…] The existing provision of the Pine Bluff City Code will control unless it is amended or other local legislative action renders it inapplicable.
Whether this local referendum is in conflict with the state lawthat grants the authority of the mayor?
In my opinion the answer to this question is "no."
The specific state law at issue is A.C.A. § 14-42-110 (Repl. 1998). It provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) Mayors in cities of the first class and second class and incorporated towns shall have the power to appoint and remove all department heads, including city and town marshals when an ordinance has been passed making city and town marshals appointed, unless the city or town council shall, by a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the total membership of the council, vote to override the mayor's action.
(2) Provided, however, that in cities of the first class and second class with civil service commissions, the governing body of the city may, by ordinance, delegate the authority to appoint and remove the heads of the police and fire departments to the city's civil service commission.
(Emphasis added).
The statute was originally adopted in 1981 (see Acts 1981, No. 795), but subsection (a)(2), allowing delegation of appointment power to the civil service commission, was added later, by Acts 1995, Nos. 523 and 914.