The Honorable Booker T. Clemons State Representative 3408 Virginia Street Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71601-7395
[…] Ward, supra, n. 3). If petitioners do not request a special election, the matter of calling a special election rests within the discretion of the local municipal officials. Cf. Quattlebaum v. Davis, supra (stating that "[w]e agree with the trial court that the matter of calling a special election, if not exercised by the electors, rests in the discretion of the county court/quorum court. . . .").
In addition to the provisions of Amendment 7, there is also a relevant statute on the question. Section 7-9-111(h)(1) (Supp. 2005) of the Arkansas Code provides in this regard as follows:
(h)(1) Municipal referendum petition measures shall be submitted to the electors at a regular general election unless the petition expressly calls for a special election. If the date set by the petition does not allow sufficient time to comply with election procedures, then the city or town council shall fix the date for any special election on the referendum measure. The date of any special election shall not be more than one hundred twenty (120) calendar days after the date of certification of sufficiency by the municipal clerk.4
(Emphasis added.)
On its face this statute requires the submission of a referendum question at a "regular election," unless the petition requests a special election.