Opinion No.
[…] I assume these requirements have been met by the city itself.

You should be aware that the transfer may be subject to the Cemetery Act for Perpetually Maintained Cemeteries (the "Act"), A.C.A. § 20-17-1001 etseq., depending on factual circumstances of which I have not been advised. The Act provides for the issuance of permits by the Arkansas Cemetery Board, which is authorized, inter alia, to conduct inspections and to monitor the funding and accounting practices of any cemeteries that fall within its scope. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 20-17-1006 (1999 Supp.) (setting forth powers and duties of the Cemetery Board). Municipalities are expressly exempted from the scope of the Act pursuant to A.C.A. §20-17-1003(a)(2). Subsection 1003(a)(4) further exempts "[a] community nonprofit association in which no person is entitled to receive pecuniary profit other than the bookkeeper and maintenance crew." In addition, subsection 1003(b) exempts "[p]ersons who do not and have never received more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) gross proceeds in any one (1) year from the sale of parcels of realty to be used as human burial sites. . . ." However, all of these exemptions are subject to the following exception: