The Honorable Bill Gwatney State Senator P.O. Box 156 Jacksonville, AR 72076
[…] Because of the absence of Arkansas statutory law and the factual nature of the issues, I suggest that local counsel be consulted for analysis based upon the Sylvan Hills Volunteer Fire Department's particular facts and circumstances.
With regard to your second question, the issue is whether a discussion of a lawsuit constitutes an exception to the public meeting requirements of the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), A.C.A. §§ 25-19-101—107 (Repl. 1992 Supp. 1995). Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-106 (Repl. 1992) provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, all meetings, formal or informal, special or regular, of the governing bodies of all municipalities, counties, townships, and school districts and all boards, bureaus, commissions, or organizations of the State of Arkansas, except grand juries, supported wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds, shall be public meetings. . . .
(c)(1) Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee. . . .
(3) Executive sessions must never be called for the purpose of defeating the reason or the spirit of this chapter.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-19-103 (Repl. 1992) defines "public meetings":