Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

In my opinion the answer to your question is "no," the recorder may not, under present law (specifically A.C.A. § 14-15-402 (Supp. 2005)), provide for electronic recording of real estate documents. Although the "Uniform Electronic Transactions Act" (A.C.A. §§ 25-32-101 to -121 (Repl. 2002), is arguably drafted broadly enough to permit such recording, it defers to any other law, where the other law requires a record to be posted or displayed in a certain manner. In my opinion A.C.A. § 14-15-402 is such a law.

The duties of county recorders are addressed in Title 14, Chapter 15, Subchapter 4 of the Arkansas Code. Section 14-15-402 (Supp. 2005) provides in this regard as follows:

(a) It shall be the duty of each recorder to record in the books1 provided for his or her office all deeds, mortgages, conveyances, deeds of trust, bonds, covenants, defeasances, affidavits, powers of attorney, assignments, contracts, agreements, leases, or other instruments of writing of, or writing concerning, any lands and tenements or goods and chattels, which shall be proved or acknowledged according to law, that are authorized to be recorded in his or her office.

(b)(1) To be accepted by the recorder for recording purposes, all documents shall:

(A) Be on eight and one-half inch (8½") by eleven inch (11") paper;

(B) Have a two and one-half inch (2½") margin at the right top of the first page, one-half inch (½") margin on the sides and bottoms of all pages, and a two and one-half inch (2½") margin at the bottom of the last page;