Opinion No.
[…] See Marshall v. Holland, 168 Ark. 449,270 S.W. 609 (1925). In my opinion, however, members on the board of governors of a county hospital are not state officers.3

It is, therefore, my opinion that there are no constitutional prohibitions against an individual serving simultaneously as a quorum court member and as a member of the board of governors at a county hospital.

While there are no statutes expressly prohibiting the holding of these two offices by one individual, reference should be made to A.C.A.14-14-1202 and -1205 (Cum. Supp. 1993). Section 1202 prescribes the ethics for county government officers and employees, and section 1205 states that: "No justice of the peace shall receive compensation as a county employee or deputy, nor shall any justice receive compensation or expenses from funds appropriated by the quorum court for any services performed within the county, other than as provided by this subchapter." Assuming these provisions are complied with; that is, assuming the quorum court member receives no such funds, I find no statutory conflict prohibiting the same person from serving both as a quorum court member and as a member of the board of governors of a county hospital.