Opinion No.
[…] To this extent, therefore, the Committee's makeup is unconstitutional, in my view.

It will be helpful to briefly review the most salient portions of the bill before addressing the issues you have raised. Senate Bill 18 proposes to expand the current drug court programs under the Arkansas Drug Court Act, see A.C.A. §§ 16-98-301 — 304 (Repl. 2006), to address the "critical need for judicial intervention and support for effective treatment programs. . . ." SB 18, § 3 (amending A.C.A. § 16-98-302). Under current law, each judicial district is authorized to establish such a "drug court program." A.C.A. § 16-98-303(a). Senate Bill 18 amends this law to identify "drug court programs" as "specialized court dockets within the existing structure of the Arkansas court system . . . [that] offer judicial monitoring of intensive treatment and strict supervision of addicts in drug and drug-related cases." SB 18, § 3 (amending subsection 16-98-302). The bill specifies a number of "key components" of the programs, including "[i]ntegration of substance abuse treatment with justice system case processing" and "[a]ccess to a continuum of treatment, rehabilitation, and related services[.]"Id.