The Honorable Joe Molinaro State Representative 204 Amber Oaks Drive Sherwood, Arkansas 72120
[…] The federal regulations adopted by the United States Department of Justice implementing part A of subchapter II (as required by 42 U.S.C. § 12134), as well as the Justice Department's analysis of those regulations, make clear, however, that the eyesight test requirement for a driver's license would not be violative of the ADA. In this regard,28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(8) (1993) provides:
A public entity shall not impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a disability or any class of individuals with disabilities from fully and equally enjoying any service, program, or activity, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the service, program, or activity being offered.
With respect to the foregoing regulation, the Department of Justice, in the preamble (or appendix) written by the Department to explain the rules, states the following:
. . . paragraph (b)(8) [of 28 C.F.R. § 35.130] prohibits the imposition of criteria that `tend to' screen out an individual with a disability. This concept . . . makes it discriminatory to impose policies or criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to individuals with disabilities, indirectly prevent or limit their ability to participate. For example, requiring presentation of a driver's license as the sole means of identification for purposes of paying by check would violate this section in situations where, for example, individuals with severe vision impairments or developmental disabilities or epilepsy are ineligible to receive a driver's license and the use of an alternative means of identification, such as another photo I.D. or credit card, is feasible.
A public entity may, however, impose neutral rules and criteria that screen out, or tend to screen out, individuals with disabilities if the criteria are necessary for the safe operation of the program in question. Examples of safety qualifications that would be justifiable in appropriate circumstances would include eligibility requirements for drivers' licenses, or a requirement that all participants in a recreational rafting expedition be able to meet a necessary level of swimming proficiency. Safety requirements must be based on actual risks and not on speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities. [Emphasis added.]