The Honorable Joe Molinaro State Representative 204 Amber Oaks Drive Sherwood, Arkansas 72120
[…] (5) Applicants who fail the eyesight test shall be instructed that they should have their eyes examined by an eye care professional and secure corrective lenses, if necessary.
(6) The test of the applicant's eyesight shall be made on an optical testing instrument approved under standards established by the Director of the Department of Finance and Administration and the Department of Arkansas State Police.[Emphasis added.]2
* * * *
Part A of Subchapter II of the ADA (42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq.) is the section of the federal act which is potentially relevant in the context of your question since it prohibits public entities from discriminating on the basis of disability. Under that subtitle, "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. The term "public entity," as appears in the foregoing provision, is defined to include any state or local government (see 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1)), and thus its prohibitions would clearly apply to the Office of Driver Services.