The Honorable Owen Miller State Representative 602 Liberty Marked Tree, Arkansas 72365
[…] School buses are under the jurisdiction of the Highway Commission, at least with regard to safety of operation and equipment standards. Section 23-13-206(a)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1991) of the Arkansas Code exempts from the state "Motor Carrier Act" "motor vehicles employed solely in transporting school children and teachers to or from school," but also states that these exempt carriers "shall be subject to safety of operation and equipment standards provisions prescribed or hereafter prescribed by the commission."
It is therefore my opinion that under current Arkansas law, which adopts the federal law, a diabetic individual who requires insulin to control his or her condition is not qualified to drive a school bus in Arkansas.