Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 16-168-301(9)(A) (emphasis added).

Tax increments and other revenues designated for the redevelopment district are deposited into a special fund from which all project costs are paid. A.C.A. §§ 16-168-301(14) and -305(e). The local governing body may, in addition to government grants and loans, "receive contributions from any other source to defray project costs[.]"

Regarding "impact fees," Act 1719 of 2003 (A.C.A. § 14-56-103 (Supp. 2003)) authorizes a municipality or a "municipal service agency"2 to assess a "development impact fee" in order to generate revenue "to offset costs . . . that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development." A.C.A. § 14-56-103(b) (Supp. 2003). "Public facilities" are defined as "publicly owned facilities that are one (1) or more of the following systems or a portion of those systems:"

(A) Water supply, treatment, and distribution for either domestic water or for suppression of fires;

(B) Wastewater treatment and sanitary sewerage;

(C) Storm water drainage;

(D) Roads, streets, sidewalks, highways, and public transportation;

(E) Library;