Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 14-56-103(e). Funds collected under the ordinance are deposited into a special interest-bearing account. Id. at subsection (g). The fee may be used only for the planning, design, and construction of new public facilities or capital improvements to existing facilities, or to recoup prior capital improvements to public facilities. Id. at (c)(1).

Turning to your question regarding the use of development impact fees assessed under A.C.A. § 14-56-103 to retire tax increment bonds issued under Amendment 78 and A.C.A. § 16-168-301 et seq., in my opinion the propriety of such use depends upon whether the impact fees would thereby "offset costs to the municipality . . . that are reasonably attributable to providing necessary public facilities to new development" as contemplated by the impact fee statute. See A.C.A. § 14-56-103(b). This ultimately is a factual question that requires reference to the particular impact fee ordinance and the redevelopment project plan.